Standing Subcommittee Information

Subcommittees are established for each functional area of state government. There are eight standing subcommittees that meet once or twice a week during Session and periodically throughout the Interim. Most of the detailed budget review occurs at the subcommittee level and they are the authoritative voice on policy and funding decisions on the budget.  

Subcommittees, in addition to reviewing the Governor's budget proposals, also review budget requests from members of the House of Delegates at large.

Please note that during Session, the current weekly meeting schedule is also posted on the Home page for easy reference. All meeting agendas and presentations, if available in electronic format, will be posted to the individual subcommittee pages as soon as possible.

Unless otherwise noted, documents are available on this website in Adobe Acrobat "portable document format" (PDF) which requires Adobe Acrobat Reader to view and print.  Please be advised that all agendas, meeting dates, times and locations are subject to change with out notice.

Click here for the 2016 Session Subcommittee Meeting Schedule.

Standing Subcommittees:

 

 


Joint Subcommittee on the Future Competitiveness of Virginia Higher Education
Established pursuant to language adopted in Chapter 665 of 2015 Acts of Assembly (Item 1, Paragraph R

House Appropriations Committee Members: Senate Finance Committee Members
The Honorable S. Chris Jones The Honorable Thomas K. Norment, Jr.
The Honorable M. Kirkland Cox The Honorable Richard L. Saslaw
The Honorable James P. Massie, III The Honorable Janet D. Howell
The Honorable Daun S. Hester The Honorable Siobhan S. Dunnavant

 

  • August 26, 2016 - 1:30 PM - 10th Floor Conference Room, GAB - CANCELLED
  • October 11, 2016 - 1:30 PM - Location TBD
    • Agenda (TBA)
  •  

 


 

Virginia Preschool Initiative Joint Subcommittee
Established pursuant to language adopted in Chapter 665 of 2015 Acts of Assembly (Item 1, Paragraph Q

House Appropriations Committee Members: Senate Finance Committee Members
The Honorable R. Steven Landes (Co-Chair) The Honorable Emmett W. Hanger, Jr. (Co-Chair)
The Honorable M. Kirkland Cox The Honorable Janet D. Howell
The Honorable James P. Massie, III The Honorable Stephen D. Newman
The Honorable Thomas A. Greason The Honorable Frank M. Ruff, Jr.
The Honorable Luke E. Torian The Honorable Ryan McDougle
 
  • September 7, 2016 - 2:00 PM - 10th Floor Committee Room, GAB     
    • Agenda (TBA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Archives


2016 Bill Tracking

Regular Session


Email HAC staff:

Robert P.  Vaughn --
Staff Director

 

Susan E.  Massart --
Health & Human Resources

 

Anthony A. "Tony"  Maggio --
Capital Outlay, Higher & Other Education

 

Anne E. Oman --
Agriculture & Forestry,   Transportation, Natural Resources, Revenues

 

Susan L. Hogge --
Elementary & Secondary Education, Nonstate Agencies

 

Michael R. Jay --
Compensation & Retirement, General Government, Claims

 

David A. Reynolds--
Public Safety

 

Eugene J. "Skip" Maupai, III -- Economic Development, Technology

 

Carla L. Karnes --
Office Manager