Standing Subcommittee Information

Subcommittees are established for each functional area of state government. There are eight standing subcommittees that meet once or twice a week during Session and periodically throughout the Interim. Most of the detailed budget review occurs at the subcommittee level and they are the authoritative voice on policy and funding decisions on the budget.  

Subcommittees, in addition to reviewing the Governor's budget proposals, also review budget requests from members of the House of Delegates at large.

Please note that during Session, the current weekly meeting schedule is also posted on the Home page for easy reference. All meeting agendas and presentations, if available in electronic format, will be posted to the individual subcommittee pages as soon as possible.

Unless otherwise noted, documents are available on this website in Adobe Acrobat "portable document format" (PDF) which requires Adobe Acrobat Reader to view and print.  Please be advised that all agendas, meeting dates, times and locations are subject to change with out notice.

Click here for the 2015 Session Subcommittee Meeting Schedule.

New HAC Subcommittee Staffing Assignments (5/7/15)

Standing Subcommittees:

 


 

Joint Subcommittee on the Future Competitiveness of Virginia Higher Education
Established pursuant to language adopted in Chapter 665 of 2015 Acts of Assembly (Item 1, Paragraph R

House Appropriations Committee Members: Senate Finance Committee Members
The Honorable S. Chris Jones The Honorable Charles J. Colgan, Sr.
The Honorable M. Kirkland Cox The Honorable Richard L. Saslaw
The Honorable James P. Massie, III The Honorable Thomas K. Norment, Jr.
The Honorable Daun S. Hester The Honorable Kenneth C. Alexander
 
  • June 8, 2015 - 12:30 PM - 10th Floor Conference Room, General Assembly Building

 


 

Virginia Preschool Initiative Joint Subcommittee
Established pursuant to language adopted in Chapter 665 of 2015 Acts of Assembly (Item 1, Paragraph Q

House Appropriations Committee Members: Senate Finance Committee Members
The Honorable  R. Steven Landes The Honorable Walter A. Stosch
The Honorable M. Kirkland Cox The Honorable Janet D. Howell
The Honorable James P. Massie, III The Honorable Emmett W. Hanger, Jr.
The Honorable Thomas A. Greason The Honorable Frank M. Ruff, Jr.
The Honorable Luke E. Torian The Honorable Ryan McDougle
 
  • June 11, 2015 - 9:30 AM - 10th Floor, Senate Finance Committee Room, GAB  
    • Agenda
    • Joint Subcommittee Staff Review of the:
      • Subcommittee’s Legislative Charge in Appropriations Act Language
      • History of State Statute, Funding and Budget Language
      • Review of Related 2015 Session Adopted Budget Actions
      • Proposed Future Meeting Dates and Preliminary Work Plan
    • Review of 2007 Study: Virginia Preschool Initiative (VPI): Current Implementation and Potential Changes
    • Review of May 2015 Report: Approaches to State Pre-K Eligibility Policy: Considerations for Policy Makers in Revising Policy to Increase Access for High Need Children
    • Review of May 2015 Report: Predicting On-Time Promotion to and Literacy Achievement in Eighth Grade in Relation to Public Prekindergarten in Virginia
    • Update on VPI+ Federal Expansion Grant
    • General Comments and Final Thoughts, Discussion & Adjournment

 


 

Special Joint Subcommittee to Consult on the Plan to Close State Training Centers
Established pursuant to language adopted in Chapter 665 of 2015 Acts of Assembly (Item 307, Paragraph N

House Appropriations Committee Members: Senate Finance Committee Members
The Honorable Riley E. Ingram The Honorable Emmett W. Hanger, Jr.
The Honorable R. Steven Landes The Honorable Janet D. Howell
The Honorable T. Scott Garrett The Honorable Stephen D. Newman
The Honorable Mark D. Sickles The Honorable Kenneth C. Alexander
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Archives


2015 Bill Tracking

Regular Session


Email HAC staff:

  • Robert Vaughn --
    Staff Director

  • Susan Hogge -- Elementary & Secondary Education, Nonstate Agencies

  • Michael Jay -- Compensation & Retirement, Economic Development, Technology (CIT)

  • Carla Karnes --
    Office Manager

  • Tony  Maggio --
    Capital Outlay, Higher & Other Education

  • Susan Massart --
    Health & Human Resources

  • Anne Oman -- Agriculture,   Transportation, Natural Resources, Revenues

  • David A. Reynolds-- Public Safety, General Government/Claims, Technology (VITA)