Commerce, Agriculture, Natural Resources & Technology

Members

Ingram (Chairman), Landes, Poindexter, Knight, Robinson, Sickles, James, Bell, John J., Jones, S.C.

NOTE:  Committee Chairmen Serve as ex Officio Members of House Subcommittees


Staff

The Legislative Fiscal Analysts that staff this subcommittee are Anne Oman and Skip Maupai.


2018 Session Meetings

During session, this subcommittee usually meets on Wednesday at 3:00 PM.  Unless otherwise noted, this subcommittee meets in the Shared Committee Room (E007) on the ground floor of the Pocahontas Building.  Please be advised that all agendas, meeting dates, times and locations are subject to change with out notice.

Please note that the current weekly meeting schedule is posted on the Home page for easy reference. All meeting agendas and presentations, if available in electronic format, will be posted to the individual subcommittee pages as soon as possible.

Wednesday, February 28, 2018

  • Commerce, Agriculture, Natural Resources & Technology Subcommittee - Immediately upon adjournment of the Higher Education Subcommittee - Shared Committee Room (E007)

 

Wednesday, February 21, 2018

  • Commerce, Agriculture, Natural Resources & Technology Subcommittee - CANCELLED

 

Wednesday, February 14, 2018

  • Commerce, Agriculture, Natural Resources & Technology Subcommittee - CANCELLED

 

Friday, February 9, 2018
  • Commerce, Agriculture, Natural Resources & Technology Subcommittee
    - Immediately upon adjournment of the Public Safety Subcommittee

    - Shared Committee Room (E007)

 

Wednesday, February 7, 2018

  • Commerce, Agriculture, Natural Resources & Technology Subcommittee
    - Immediately upon adjournment of the Health & Human Resources Subcommittee

    - Shared Committee Room (E007)

 

Wednesday, January 31, 2018

 

Wednesday, January 24, 2018

 

Wednesday, January 17, 2018

 

 


Purview of the Subcommittee

Agriculture & Forestry

  • Secretary of Agriculture and Forestry
  • Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
  • Department of Forestry
  • Virginia Agricultural Council
  • Virginia Racing Commission

Commerce & Trade/Economic Development

  • Secretary of Commerce and Trade
  • Board of Accountancy
  • Department of Housing and Community Development
  • Department of Labor and Industry
  • Department of Mines, Minerals and Energy
  • Department of Small Business and Supplier Diversity
  • Fort Monroe Authority
  • Virginia Economic Development Partnership
  • Virginia Employment Commission
  • Virginia Tourism Authority

Natural Resources

  • Secretary of Natural Resources
  • Department of Conservation and Recreation
  • Department of Environmental Quality
  • Department of Game and Inland Fisheries
  • Department of Historic Resources
  • Marine Resources Commission
  • Virginia Museum of Natural History

Technology

  • Innovative Technology Authority

 

 

 

Virginia_State_Flag


Subcommittees

 

 

 

Archives